Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - White Mahogany

Species Name: White Mahogany

Other Names: Yellow Stringybark, White Stringybark (QLD)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Acmenoides

Colour Range: Blonde

Hardness: Janka hardness rating - 10

Strength: SD3

Density: 960 kg/m3

Durability: Class 2

 

One of Australia's premium native hardwoods with a high degree of natural durability and strength. White Mahogany, also called Yellow or White Stringybark, varies in appearance but not in durability class or other properties. The colouring ranges from a light brown to yellow brown in colour. White Mahogany wood has a slightly greasy feel, a characteristic that aids machining and boring. White mahogany is often used decking, flooring, external cladding, furniture and joinery. It is often used in internal and external flooring as its hardness means it does not easily dent, and is also frequently used in outdoor furniture due to its durability.