Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - Blackbutt

Species Name: Blackbutt

Other Names: Coastal Blackbutt, Pink Blackbutt

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Pilularis

Colour Range: Blonde

Hardness: Janka Hardness Rating – 9.1

Strength: SD2

Density: 930 kg/m3

Durability: Class 1

 

A large Australian Hardwood, Blackbutt is known for its’ fire resistance, making this timber an ideal choice for decking, flooring, cladding and house framing. Blackbutt timber has attractive colouring ranging from golden yellow to pale brown, although occasionally a slight pinkish colour may be present. Blackbutt has an even texture and generally straight grain making it appealing for interior use applications. Blackbutt can be used for a range of structural, exterior and interior applications including decking, flooring, external cladding, furniture, internal panelling, interior rails and balustrades, interior stairs and joinery products.