Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, and use personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy will be continuously reviewed to keep pace with changing technologies, business practices and our clients' needs.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy and we ask that you read it in full.

Our Commitment to You

Your security and privacy is important to us. We will ensure that we take all measures to protect the information of candidates, clients, suppliers and employees.

We will:

  • Never pass on your details to a third party without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy
  • Never store resume information on our website
  • Implement best practice measures for securely storing your information
  • Provide you with current warnings relating to relevant scams we are aware of
  • Respond in a timely manner to your enquiries

Privacy Policy

Macleay River Hardwoods Pty Ltd. (MRH) and its related entities (referred to as “us”, "we" or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”).

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we manage the personal information you provide to us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of such information as described herein.

We note that under the Privacy Act the employee records exemption exempts employers from the Privacy Principles in relation to an act done, or practice engaged in if it directly relates to a current or former employment relationship between the employer and the individual and the employee record is held by the organisation and relates to the individual.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual (whether true or not) whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. If the information you provide to us identifies you or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from such information, it will be considered personal information and we will manage such information in accordance with the Privacy Act, APPs and this policy.

Collection of personal information

We collect personally identifiable information when you knowingly provide it to us.  This may occur, for example, when you visit our website and complete the User Registration form, enter a promotion or make an enquiry.

We only collect personally identifiable information and sensitive data when there is a legitimate business need to do so.

If you choose not to provide certain information, you may not be able to access some areas of our website and may be precluded from taking advantage of some of our services.

Use of your personal information

The personal information that we collect from you may be used for reasonable business purposes in that we may store and process information to fulfil your requests or to enable us to develop and customise services to better meet your needs and preferences.  Your personal information may be used for statistical purposes (e.g., to monitor website usage statistics, including visitor tracking) and other customer support purposes.

In addition, if you complete the User Registration or subscribe to receive a newsletter, we may use your personal information to send you information about topics that we believe you may be interested in and for promotional and marketing purposes, including sending you information about products, special offers and promotions, unless you tell us otherwise.

For any of the above purposes, you consent to us contacting you by any means, including electronic messages and by telephone, for an indefinite period.  You can unsubscribe or ask us to stop contacting you for any of these purposes at any time.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.  We only disclose personal information to selected third parties who carry out functions on our behalf, such as sending mail and e-mail, data entry, data analysis, developing and maintaining our website, providing marketing assistance, processing payments, and providing customer service.  These third parties will only have access to personally identifiable information to the extent needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Other than as described above, we will not share your information to any other third party for any other purpose without your consent, unless it is otherwise necessary, as contemplated by the Australian privacy law.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Storage

We will store a candidate’s personal information for a reasonable period of time necessary for us to provide services to the candidate. At any time, and at the candidate’s request, we will destroy the personal information of that candidate. We will do this for any lawful request.

Security

We maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information.  Personal information is stored in encrypted databases, accessible only by authorised people.  All personal information will be handled and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Australian privacy law.

Access to review and correct your information

You can make a request to review, update or correct any personal information that we hold about you (subject to any exemptions under the Australian privacy law), by contacting us as set out below.  We may require you to verify your identity before providing access.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites that are not within our control.  When you visit other website, you should check the privacy policy of each website, as they may collect and use information in different ways.

Clickstream Data

When you visit our website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and computer system or device you are using, the addresses of the websites you come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address.  We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, and most popular session times.  We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a piece of information that our website server may send to your computer or device when you visit our website.  The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer or device.  Cookies help us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website.  With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  If you want to do this, check your browser's instructions or help screen.

Contact us

If you have any further questions or comments, or do not wish to receive any future communications from us, please contact us.

General information about privacy may be found via http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/.