Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - Red Mahogany

Species Name: Red Mahogany

Other Names: Red Stringybark, Daintree Stringybark (Qld), Red Messmate (Qld)

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Pellita

Colour Range: Light to Dark Red

Hardness: Janka hardness rating - 12

Strength: SD3

Density: 950 kg/m3

Durability: Class 1

 

A prestigious Australian Hardwood, Red Mahogany, is known for its’ versatility, durability, hardness and distinct colouring. Red Mahogany, also called Red Stringybark, is highly sought after for decorative applications. The timber is generally a deep rich red colour which can be lighter in younger timber. Its density and rare colouring have made it a prestigious timber species that is highly sought after. Red Mahogany timber is one of the most versatile timbers and can be used for a multitude of purposes including external cladding, flooring, decking, furniture & joinery, internal panelling and landscaping.