Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - Blue Gum

Species Name: Blue Gum

Other Names: Sydney Blue Gum

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Saligna

Colour Range: Pink to Pink Brown

Hardness: Janka hardness Rating - 9

Strength: SD3

Density: 850 kg/m3

Durability: Class 2

 

A wellknown timber found on the east coast of Australia. Its distinctive colour varies from soft pinks to dark pinks and red browns. Grain is typically straight with occasional interlocking. Texture is moderately coarse and gum veins are common.  Sydney blue gum timber is an important general construction timber, particularly in New South Wales. It is widely used for flooring, external cladding, internal panelling, bench tops, internal stairs and decking. Other common applications include furniture and joinery.