Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - Brushbox

Species Name: Brushbox

Other Names: Pink Box, Scrub Box

Botanical Name: Lophostemon Confertus

Colour Range: Pinkish brown to rich brown grey

Hardness: Janka Hardness Rating – 9.5

Strength: SD3

Density: 900 kg/m3

Durability: Class 2

 

Long been sought after for its unique properties and aesthetic qualities. It has a fine and even texture with a beautiful, rich colour. A medium to large sized Australian hardwood, Brush Box is an attractive timber that has a wide variety of uses. Brush Box timber is durable with a high density which provides good resistance to splintering and wear. The colour can vary from a greyish pink to a reddish brown. Brush box is used for a variety of applications including flooring, internal panelling, bench tops, internal stairs, furniture and joinery.