Log in

Login to your account

Username
Password *
Remember Me

Timber Species - Rose Gum

Species Name: Rose Gum

Other Names: Flooded Gum, Scrub Gum

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Grandis

Colour Range: Pink to Pink Brown

Hardness: Janka Hardness Rating – 7.5

Strength: SD4

Density:  750 kg/m3

Durability: Class 3

 

A popular Australian Hardwood, Rose Gum, is known for its’ versatility and its’ warm distinct colouring. Rose Gum timber features a moderately coarse but predominantly straight grain. Highly prized for its unique, subtle rose tones that vary from pale pink to soft reds and red browns. It is ideal for luxurious domestic applications that require a rich but gentle aesthetic. Rose Gum timber is one of the most versatile timbers and can be used for many purposes including decking, flooring, interior stairs, interior rails and balustrades, internal panelling, and joinery products.